JuiceBench earns a commission when you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes our ratings. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.How we make money

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

Verdict

Buy the DELTA 3 Plus if fast charging, 1,000 W of solar input and expandability matter: it recharges in 56 minutes against 95. Buy the Explorer 1000 v2 if you want 1,070 Wh at 10.8 kg and a lower price, about $0.47 per Wh against $0.70 on Oct 11, 2026 reference prices.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus

From $719Reference price, Oct 11, 2026

Check price at EcoFlow

Full review

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2

From $499Reference price, Oct 11, 2026

Check price at Jackery

Full review

Jump to…
  1. Verdict
  2. Specs side by side
  3. Which one should you buy?
  4. How do the specs differ?
  5. Charging and solar
  6. Price per Wh
  7. What to watch out for
  8. FAQ
  9. Sources

Specs side by side

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 specifications
SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusJackery Explorer 1000 v2
Capacity1,024 Wh1,070 Wh (better)
Battery chemistryLFPLFP
Rated cycles4,000 cycles4,000 cycles
Continuous output1,800 W (better)1,500 W
Surge output3,600 W (better)3,000 W
Weight12.5 kg10.8 kg (better)
Energy density81.9 Wh/kg99.1 Wh/kg (better)
Max solar input1,000 W (better)400 W
AC charge time (0–100%)56 min (better)1 h 35 min
UPS switchover10 ms (better)20 ms
ExpandableYes (better)No
Outlets6 AC · 2 USB-C · 2 USB-A · 1 car3 AC · 2 USB-C · 1 USB-A · 1 car

Which one should you buy?

Pick the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus if you recharge often between uses, run a bigger solar array, or may want to add batteries later. Pick the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 if you carry the unit and want the lowest cost: it is 1.7 kg lighter and $220 cheaper at the Oct 11, 2026 US reference prices. We do not name a single winner because they favour different buyers. Read the DELTA 3 Plus review and the Explorer 1000 v2 review.

How do the specs differ?

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus Jackery Explorer 1000 v2
Capacity 1,024 Wh LFP 1,070 Wh LFP
Continuous / surge output 1,800 W / 3,600 W 1,500 W / 3,000 W
Rated cycles 4,000 (to 80%) 4,000 (to 70%)
Weight 12.5 kg 10.8 kg
AC charge, 0 to 100% 56 min 95 min
Solar input 1,000 W 400 W
Switchover 10 ms or less 20 ms or less
Expandable Yes, up to 5 kWh No
Ports 6 AC, 2 USB-C, 2 USB-A, 1 car 3 AC, 2 USB-C, 1 USB-A, 1 car
US price, Oct 11, 2026 $719 $499
US price per Wh about $0.70 about $0.47

Charging and solar

The DELTA 3 Plus charges from AC in 56 minutes and accepts 1,000 W of solar from two 500 W inputs. The Explorer 1000 v2 takes 95 minutes from its standard AC adapter and 400 W of solar. If you want to refill quickly from a generator, the grid or a large panel array, that is the main reason to pay more.

Price per Wh

These are dated manufacturer store prices from Oct 11, 2026, not live prices. The DELTA 3 Plus at $719 was a promotion against a regular $799, which would be about $0.78 per Wh. The Explorer 1000 v2 at $499 works out to about $0.47 per Wh.

What to watch out for

On Oct 11, 2026 the DELTA 3 Plus US listing was a pre-order with shipping expected in November. Both stations give you enough AC outlets for a campsite, but the DELTA 3 Plus has twice as many. To power home circuits you need a transfer switch installed by a qualified electrician. See the EcoFlow and Jackery hubs, the runtime calculator and the best for camping list.

FAQ

Which is better for camping?

The Explorer 1000 v2 is lighter (10.8 kg against 12.5 kg) and cheaper per Wh, so it suits most campers. The DELTA 3 Plus suits those with a large solar setup.

Can either be expanded?

Only the DELTA 3 Plus. EcoFlow lists extra batteries up to 5 kWh, while the Explorer 1000 v2 is not expandable.

Sources